Loading...
Your cart is currently empty.
free shipping worldwide   |   SECURE PAYMENT

Privacy & Security

Privacy Statement

This privacy notice provides information about the ways in which the Shannon Group collects, stores, shares or keeps personal information provided by our customers.

Shannon Group means Shannon Group plc, Shannon Airport Authority DAC (‘Shannon Airport’), Shannon Commercial Enterprises DAC (‘Shannon Commercial Properties’) and Shannon Castle Banquets & Heritage DAC (‘Shannon Heritage’).

Shannon Group fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the Group. Shannon Group will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission save in cases where the Group is required by law to do so (e.g. the investigation of a criminal offence or a breach of Shannon Group’s policies, procedures or guidelines). Any personal information which you volunteer to Shannon Group will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003.

 

Collection and use of personal information

Shannon Group plc does not collect any personal data about you on its websites, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by emailing the company, or subscribing to a company newsletter). Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third party - other than those working with Shannon Group on normal Group business and is used by Shannon Group only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

 

Collection and use of technical information

Cookies may be used by the Shannon Group websites to collect non-personal information about how visitors use our websites or to remember display preferences.  Temporary session cookies may also be used in some areas to enable specific functionality.  Session cookies are deleted once you close your browser session.

Occasionally for the purposes of Shannon Group online services we must pass some cookie information to third parties.  These cookies may persist after your browser session has ended.  This information will not include any of your personal data or information from which you will be readily identifiable. This information may be used for evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for Shannon Group and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  It is stored and used in the aggregate only and is not used to obtain personal data or to contact you personally, but instead to improve website services.  Shannon Group actively seeks to preserve user privacy in any interaction with third parties.

Some areas within the Shannon Group websites use online data entry forms to collect personal information from web visitors who choose to identify themselves for the purpose of transacting e-commerce or receiving products, services, or information.  Areas within our websites that collect data of any type are required to abide by our Privacy Statement. We request no more information than is required to fulfil the purpose for which the information is being collected.

Technical details in connection with visits to our websites may be logged by Shannon Group’s internet service provider for accounting and auditing purposes. This technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which Shannon Group cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute `personal data' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003

 

Rights of Access, Rectification and Erasure

You have a right to be given a copy of personal data held about you. You also have the right to have your data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if Shannon Group does not have a legitimate reason for retaining the data.

Further information and advice on Shannon Group related Data Protection matters can be obtained from the Data Protection Office of Shannon Group plc.

 

Contact details:

Email: dpo@shannongroup.ie

Phone: 061-712169

 

Extensive information can be found on the Data Protection Commissioner's website (www.dataprotection.ie) or from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois.

 

Definitions

Cookies are small snippets of data a website may store on your computer to record basic information, such as visitor preferences. Cookies are used to track usage patterns, traffic trends, and visitor behaviour.  They are also sometimes used by online applications to improve user functionality.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. You may set your browser to refuse cookies from any website that you visit, including the Shannon Group websites.  You should note that if a user sets up his or her browser to reject the cookie, he or she may still use the website, but functionality may be impaired.

 

Changes to our Privacy Statement:

This is a live document, under regular review. This privacy statement was last updated in July 2017.

Sign Up To Our Newsletter For 10% Off Your First Order